Sunday, January 16, 2022


The Court will be closed on Monday, January 17th in observance of Martin Luther King, Jr.'s Birthday

Location Legend

Floor (designated by floor number) ~ 720 9th Street
HOJ ~ Hall of Justice, Law & Motion/Civil Settlement, 813 6th Street
WRRFRC ~ William R. Ridgeway Family Relations Court, 3341 Power Inn Road
JC ~ Juvenile Courthouse, 9605 Kiefer Boulevard
CMJC ~ Carol Miller Justice Center, 301 Bicentennial Circle
LPHJ ~ Main Jail - Lorenzo Patiño Hall of Justice, 651 I Street

Effective January 10, 2022 (Subject to Change)

Printer friendly version of the Judicial Phone Directory (Requires the free Adobe Reader - external link to open)

Judicial Phone Directory
Dept. Telephone Judge Assignment Floor / Location
1 916-874-5507 Rotating Trial/ Preliminary Hearing Judges 1
2 916-874-7237 Pamela L. Smith-Steward
Jennifer K. Rockwell
Misdemeanor Home Court

Misdemeanor Home Court, Military Diversion (1st Fri. AM), RESET Court (3rd Fri. PM)
1
3 916-874-7651 Rotating Trial/ Preliminary Hearing Judges 2
4 916-874-5527 Steve White Trials, Writs of Habeas Corpus, State Prison Video Calendar (2nd and 4th Fri. AM), Felony Warrants, Wiretap Warrants 2
5 916-874-5911 Rotating Trial/ Preliminary Hearing Judges 2
8 916-874-5651 Lawrence G. Brown Supervising Collaborative Courts Judge , W&I 6500 Petitions (3rd Th. AM), Mental Health Treatment Court (Wed. PM), MHTC-RST (Tues. AM), MHTC-TCORE (Tues. PM), Pending Collab. Court Cases (1st / 3rd Th. PM), DUI Treatment Court (2nd / 4th Fri. PM), Recovery Drug Court/Prop 36 (Mon. PM), Reentry Court (Th. PM), Veteran's Treatment Court (1st / 3rd Fri. PM), Felony 1203.4 (1st / 3rd Fri. AM) HEAP 1203.4 (1st / 3rd Fri. AM) 2
9 916-874-5645 Helena R. Gweon Criminal Assignment Calendars (Trial/Prelim/Motions) 2
10 916-874-5501 Ernest W. Sawtelle Trial, PC 987 Expenses Backup, Home Court Backup, Wiretap Warrants (backup) 3
11 916-874-6184 Judge James E. McFetridge Trial, Felony Warrants, Veterans Resentencing, Military Diversion and Veterans Court Backup, Juvenile Delinquency Backup 3
12 916-874-6181 Maryanne G. Gilliard Trial, COVID Writs 3
13 916-874-7786 Matthew J. Gary Trial, ADA Judge, Misdemeanor Warrants, Probate/LPS Backup 3
14 916-874-6156 Tami R. Bogert Trial, Felony Warrants, Family Law Backup, Home Court Backup, TRO Backup 3
15 916-874-5237 Kevin J. McCormick Trial, Wiretap Warrants, Home Court/Dept. 9 Backup 3
16 916-874-5242 Delbert W. Oros Trial, Appellate Panel (3rd Fri. AM), CMJC Backup 3
17 916-874-5511 James P. Arguelles Trial, CEQA and Civil Writs, Home Court Backup, Juvenile Delinquency Back up, 987 Expenses 3
18 916-874-5245 Stacy Boulware Eurie Trial, Appellate Panel (3rd Fri. AM), TRO Backup, COVID Writs, Fee Waivers Backup 3
19 916-874-7071 Patrick Marlette Trials, GVRO 3
20 916-874-5961 Michael W. Sweet Trials, Mandatory Settlement Conferences, Criminal Habeas Writs 3
21 916-874-5924 Shelleyanne W.L. Chang Trial, CEQA and Civil Writs, Writs of Habeas Corpus, CHRO Backup 4
22 916-874-5762 Sharon A. Lueras Trial, Civil Fee Waivers Backup, Family Law Backup, Dept. 9 Backup 4
23 916-874-5754 4
24 916-874-6687 Russell L. Hom Trial, Complex Civil (backup) 4
25 916-874-8727 Donald J. Currier Supervising CMJC Judge, Trial, Stand Down 4
26 916-874-6693 Curtis M. Fiorini Trial, Prop. 64, DEJ/HIV Calendar (1st and 3rd Fri. PM), Home Court Backup, Parole Revocation, SB 384 Petitions 4
27 916-874-6697 Steven M. Gevercer Trial, CEQA and Civil Writs, Fee Waivers, Probate and L&M back up, Grand Jury 4
28 916-874-6695 David W. Bonilla Trial, Preliminary Hearings 4
29 916-874-5684 Geoffrey A. Goodman Appellate Panel Presiding Judge (3rd Fri. AM), Trial 4
30 916-874-7861 4
31 916-874-6353 Gerrit W. Wood Trial, Complex Civil Backup, Juvenile Delinquency Backup, Probate Backup, CMP 4
32 916-874-5682 Emily E. Vasquez Trial, Felony Warrants, Complex Civil Backup, Juvenile Delinquency Back up 5
33 916-874-5591 Laurel D. White Trial, Misdemeanor Warrants, Home Court Backup, Pro Per Funding 5
34 916-874-5751 Alyson L. Lewis Trial, Juvenile Delinquency Backup, Prop. 57, Misdemeanor Warrants, Fee Waivers 5
35 916-874-7885 George A. Acero Preliminary Hearings, Law & Motion Back up, CHRO Backup 5
36 916-874-7661 Stephen Acquisto Trial, Firearms (2nd & 4th Fri. PM), Family Law Backup, Homeless PC 1203.4 5
37 916-874-5215 Kevin R. Culhane Trial, Probate Overflow Trials, Complex Civil 5
38 916-874-5226 Kenneth C. Mennemeier Trial, CMP 5
39 916-874-7584 5
40 916-874-7001 Richard K. Sueyoshi Supervising Civil Judge, Trial, Complex Civil 5
41 916-874-5661 Benjamin D. Galloway Trial, Preliminary Hearings, Mental Health Calendar (Writ, Riese, ECT) 5
42 916-874-5672 Allen H. Sumner Trial, Minor's Compromise, Prop. 47 Petitions, State Hospital Video Calendar (Mon/Th. PM) 5
43 916-874-7561 Thadd A. Blizzard Trial/ Appellate Panel (3rd Fri. AM), Family Law Backup, OX 6
44 916-874-8243 Jonathan R. Hayes CHRO (Fri. AM/PM), L&M Backup, Settlement Conferences 6
45 916-874-8240 6
47 916-874-5487 Michael G. Bowman Presiding Judge, Civil Trial and Short Cause Assignment Calendars (Mon., Tue., & Th.), Civil Law and Motion (Fri.), Civil Harassment Backup (confidentiality requests only), 987 Expenses (backup) 6
53 916-874-7858 Shama H. Mesiwala Civil Law & Motion, ADA Judge HOJ
54 916-874-7848 Christopher E. Krueger Civil Law & Motion HOJ
59 916-874-8200 David De Alba
Settlement Conferences HOJ
60 916-874-8490 Scott L. Tedmon Domestic Violence Home Court, EPOs, ADA Judge, Video Objection Calendar (Mon. PM) LPHJ
61 916-874-8491 John P. Winn Felony Home Court LPHJ
62 916-874-6893
916-874-6088
916-874-7584
Michael A. Savage
Kenneth N. Brody, Commr.
Felony Home Court, PC 1203.9 Transfer Out (Mon. PM)
Night Court
LPHJ
63 916-874-6096 Carlton G. Davis Felony Home Court, PRCS/Parole/Arraignments/PC Hrgs. (M, Th), Cert. of Rehab and Pardon (Fri. PM) LPHJ
81 916-875-7425 Alin Cintean, Commissioner Traffic Arraignments CMJC
82 916-875-7517 Gary Link, Commissioner
Peter S. Helfer, Commissioner
Traffic Arraignments CMJC
83 916-875-7610 Augustin R. Jimenez Traffic Trials CMJC
84 916-875-7521 Philip F. Stanger, Commissioner Misdemeanor DUI Home Court/out of custody only (Mon.-Thurs.), DUI Program Failures (Fri. AM) CMJC
86 916-875-7485 Temporary Judges Small Claims Trials CMJC
87 916-875-7458 Peter K. Southworth Traffic Trials/ ADA Judge CMJC
88 916-875-7625 R. Steven Lapham Unlawful Detainer Trials (Mon.-Thurs.), OX (Fri.), Small Claims TDN (Fri.) CMJC
90 916-875-5200 Jerilyn L. Borack Juvenile Court Presiding Judge/Supervising Judge, ADA Judge, Dependency NMD Calendar (Tues. AM) JC
91 916-876-9038 Paul L. Seave Juvenile Justice, Dependency Family Treatment Court (Tues. PM) JC
93 916-875-5108 Michael P. Kenny Juvenile Justice JC
120 916-875-2520 Kara K. Ueda Family Law, ADA Judge WRRFRC
121 916-875-2521 James M. Mize Family Law WRRFRC
122 916-875-2522 Jill H. Talley Family Law WRRFRC
123 916-875-2523 Lauri A. Damrell Family Law WRRFRC
124 916-875-2524 Bunmi O. Awoniyi Supervising Family Law Judge/ Probate Judge WRRFRC
125 916-875-2525 Myrlys Stockdale Coleman, Commissioner Family Law WRRFRC
126 916-875-2526 Julie G. Yap Family Law, ADA Judge WRRFRC
127 916-875-2527 Kimberly E. Parker, Commissioner Domestic Violence Court WRRFRC
128 916-875-2528 Temporary Judges Family Law Settlement Conf. (Mon.-Wed.) WRRFRC
129 916-875-2529 Joginder S. Dhillon Probate WRRFRC
130 916-875-2530 Daniel J. Calabretta Dependency WRRFRC
131 916-875-2531 Deborah D. Lobre Dependency WRRFRC
132 916-875-2532 Scott P. Harman, Commissioner Child Support/ Dept. of Child Support Services WRRFRC
133 916-875-2533 Kristina B. Lindquist Dependency WRRFRC
134 916-875-2534 Marlene E. Clark, Referee Dependency WRRFRC
135 916-875-2535 Dena M. Coggins Dependency WRRFRC